Musicians

The members of MSW are living proof of the power and enjoyment that comes from music. They perform with a level of skill, sophistication and heart that rises above the typical ‘community band’ performance and borders more ​on a professional level ensemble.
Paul Kile
MSW Associate Conductor
Director of Bands, Edina High School

Principal Conductor & Musical Director

Timothy Mahr – Music Educator

Associate Conductor

Paul Kile – Music Educator

Associate Conductor Emeritus

William Webb – Music Educator (Retired)

Piccolo/Flute

Sara Mize – Clinical Psychologist
Leslie Pietila – Stay at Home Mom

Flute

Janet Dietrich – Investment Manager (Retired)
+ Heather Elliott – Artist
Diane Hallberg – Band Director
Diane Larson – Preschool Teacher (Retired)
Jodi Matson – Property Manager
Nancy Miller – Medical Researcher
Lucy Perman – ELL Teacher (Retired)
Laurie Peterman – Educator (Retired)
Annette Ranheim – Program Manager
Roxanne Seidel – Music Educator
Sue Woodhall – Banker (Retired)

Oboe

+ Kristen Cooper – College Counselor
Lauren Seidel – Operations Professional

Bassoon

Andy Erickson – Band Director
Levi Kimmet – Band Teacher
Chloe Mais Hagen – French Teacher
+ Rebecca Sauer – Donor Services

Clarinet

Randy Betcher – Commodities Trader
Peggy Chun – Clinical Social Worker
Bob Cline – Director of Marketing & Operations
Tracy Finks – Software Engineer
Leona Hellesvig – Educator
Rose Kennealy Karas – Music Educator (Retired)
Carianne Newstat – Repair Technician
Pamela Nordmark – Music Teacher (Retired)
Mary Helen O’Hare – Teacher
Carrie Rickheim – Bookkeeper
Lisa Rickman – Band Director
Susan Rolling – Coding Analyst
Jennifer Runck – Band Director
Jennifer Shea-Klint – Band Director
Gail Torgerson – Teacher (Retired)
Lynn Weist – Regulatory Specialist (Retired)
Jill Westermeyer – Music Teacher
Tammy Widman – Music Teacher
Rachel Wright – Office Manager

Bass Clarinet

Eddie DiBlasi – Instrument Repair Technician
+ Amanda Lanser – Freelance Writer
Becky Odland – Volunteer
Ann Sahly – Writer/Editor

Alto Saxophone

+ Paul Rippe – Printing
Aaron Sackett – University Professor
Steve Schmitz – Band Director

Tenor Saxophone

Brett Kahnert – Financial Advisor
John Simon – Marketing

Baritone Saxophone

Ian Decker – Student/Tech Coordinator

Trumpet/Cornet

Conlan Campbell – IT Consultant
Dick Hilden – Electrical Engineer
Steve Kaare – Senior Application Engineer
Morgan May – Communications and Marking
Chuck Meyer – Physician
Kristine Nelson – Paralegal
David Rickheim – Physical Therapist
Michael Rickman – Software Developer
Erick Ries – Attorney/Realtor
+ Jeff Seidel – Investment Banker
Olav Serres –
Phil Snyder –
Chris Westermeyer – Actuary

French Horn

Claude Benson – Manufacturing Engineer (Retired)
Tana Christenson – Band Director
Joanne Claussen – Law Librarian
Jan Gambaiani – Medical Transcriptionist
+ Ken Lovely – Information Technology
Laura Narhi – Trainer
Claire Nelson – Nurse-Midwife (Retired)
Amy Vanderhoff – Spanish Teacher

Trombone

Jonathan Backman – Firmware Engineer
Rhonda Frankenfeld – Finance Manager
Christopher Gough – Band Teacher
Ryan Johnson – Treasurer
Gary Nelson – Efficiency Engineer
Jeff Ruhnke – Band Director
James Skakoon – Engineer (Retired)
Cole Stiegler – Data Scientist
+ Julie Wrase – Attorney

Baritone/Euphonium

Cameron Bradley – Project Manager
Ella Harpstead – Arts Management
Ben Heidgerken – Professor of Religion
+ Paul Kile – Music Educator

Tuba

Wesley Braker – Natural Resource Manager
Kelsey Brown – Structural Engineer
Phillip Richardson – Teacher (Retired)
+ Jerry Van Cleave – Tutor

String Bass

Max Voda – Teacher

Percussion

Sonja Baumgartner – Artist/Special Ed Assistant
+ Eric Christenson – Band Director
Jeff Christiansen – Band Director
Eric Dungan – Software Architect
Kelly Grill – Music Teacher
John Ranheim – Restoration Specialist
Alli Wilmes – Band Director

+ Section Leader